How many stickers fit on a sheet?

Enter a sticker size and the gap between cut lines. The counts compare a home printer's Letter and A4 pages, Cricut's Print Then Cut areas and a Silhouette page with registration marks. Size means the finished sticker, border included.

Sticker shape
Units
15 Letter, home printer8.5 × 11 in with 0.25 in printer margins
15 A4, home printer210 × 297 mm with 6 mm printer margins
12 Cricut Print Then Cut, Letter7.44 × 9.94 in Design Space maximum
12 Cricut Print Then Cut, safe area6.75 × 9.25 in, fits every full-size machine
12 Silhouette Letter with marksLetter, marks 0.625 in from the edges, corners kept clear

Square stickers per sheet at a glance

Square stickers, 1/8 in gap between stickers
Sticker size Letter, home printerA4, home printerCricut Print Then Cut, LetterCricut Print Then Cut, safe areaSilhouette Letter with marks
1 inch 6370484846
1.5 inch 3024242022
2 inch 1515121212
2.5 inch 1212666
3 inch 66665
4 inch 22222

How the counts are worked out

Each sheet starts from its usable area: Letter (8.5 × 11 in) and A4 (210 × 297 mm) lose a printer margin of 0.25 in and 6 mm. The Cricut columns use the image limits on Cricut's help page "How large can I Print Then Cut?" (edited August 2026): 7.44 × 9.94 in on Letter for supported machines, plus the 6.75 × 9.25 in area that fits inside every full-size machine’s limit. The Silhouette column keeps 0.625 in clear of the edge for registration marks and keeps the mark corners empty.

For each sheet the calculator tries a plain grid in both orientations, grids that turn some stickers sideways into the leftover strip, offset rows for circles, and a MaxRects bin packer, then reports the best. The same packer lays out real designs in the sheet maker, where each sticker's actual outline counts instead of a square box.

Planning a price per sticker? The Etsy sticker pricing guide turns sheets per order into cost per sticker.

Questions

How many 2 inch stickers fit on a sheet of paper?

15 on US Letter with 0.25 in margins and 1/8 in gaps, 15 on A4, and 12 inside Cricut's 7.44 × 9.94 in Print Then Cut area.

Why does the gap between stickers matter so much?

Every gap repeats once per row and column, so when a sheet is only just too small for one more row, a narrower gap can win it back. It only helps near that threshold; the size pages show both 1/8 in and 1/16 in counts so you can see when. Cutters need some clearance between stickers, so leave at least 1/16 in.

Do round stickers fit more than square ones?

Sometimes. Circles can sit in offset rows like a honeycomb, which beats a square grid when the sheet is several rows tall and the leftover space lines up. The calculator tries both and shows whichever fits more.

Tell us what to build next

Every feature is free during the beta. Join the list and pick the one you would pay for; we email before anything changes.

We only use your email for updates about this tool. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy.